Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ostorhinchus franssedai Frans' cardinalfish, Faintbanded cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus franssedaiis commonly referred to as Frans' cardinalfish, Faintbanded cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Paradise Resort, Taveuni, Fidschi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9057 
AphiaID:
712658 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus franssedai 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Frans' Cardinalfish, Faintbanded Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > franssedai (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Fiji, Flores, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Maumere, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Sulawesi, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Togean Islands, Tulamben 
Sea depth:
13 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.95" (7.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-04 16:55:28 

Info

(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)

Inhabits steep drop-offs; usually seen in caves or under ledges during the day in 13-40 m depth (Ref. 11893). Forms groups in crevices

Synonym:
Apogon franssedai Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus franssedai (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Richard Bajol, Image du Monde (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss