Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus Tail-eye cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus ocellicaudusis commonly referred to as Tail-eye cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Flores, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8421 
AphiaID:
712680 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Tail-eye Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > ocellicaudus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Indonesia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-21 19:33:26 

Info

(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)

Special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia.

He has taken this photo at Flores, Indonesia, where the cardinalfish lives in a depth of 15 to 30 meters on sand or rubble slopes.

Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus was seen during the day around ledges at the base of large coral formations, these fishes occure in pairs or groups.

Synonym:
Apogon ocellicaudus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus ocellicaudus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Flores, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss