Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus cladophilos Shelter cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus cladophilosis commonly referred to as Shelter cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien . Please visit www.picture-worl.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12855 
AphiaID:
712652 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cladophilos 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Shelter Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cladophilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Randall, ), 2002 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral reefs, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Lesser Sunda Islands, New Caledonia, Queensland (Australia), Timor 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
24,6 °F - 30,4 °F (24,6°C - 30,4°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-08 10:40:19 

Info

Ostorhinchus cladophilos is a benthic species of cardinalfish that inhabit the coral reefs.
As the perch only grows to 6cm, it has developed various strategies for its protection, forming groups that seek shelter between sea urchins, black corals and gorgonians.

Characteristic is a semi-transparent, whitish body colouring with a pointed, dark brown central stripe, in the middle of the caudal fin base there is a pupil-sized black spot a thin, dark mid-lateral stripe.

Colour and identification:
The animal is generally translucent to whitish with silvery reflections on head and belly.
A diffuse to distinct brown stripe, which extends from the tip of the snout through the eye to the middle of the base of the caudal fin, tapers towards the back and ends in a striking black spot (about pupil size or slightly larger) is also particularly striking.
A pair of silver stripes on the snout, which run through the eye at the level of the upper and lower pupil edge and translucent whitish fins complete the short description of the cardinalfish.

Etymology
The word "ostorhinchus" comes from the Greek, "osteon" means "bone", the word "rhynchos", which also comes from the Greek, stands for the "beak" and refers to the bony jaws, which are very advanced and jagged, taking the place of the teeth.
The Greek word "cladophilos" stands for "klados" = "branch" and the Greek word "philo" means "loving". The name refers to the habit of the species to hide between branches of antipatharic and alcyonarian corals and sea urchins.

Similar species: Ostorhinchus capricornis (Allen & Randall, 1993)

Synonym: Apogon cladophilos (Allen & Randall, 2002)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss