Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ostorhinchus aureus Golden Cardinalfish, Ringtail Cardinal, Ring-tail Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinal-fish

Ostorhinchus aureusis commonly referred to as Golden Cardinalfish, Ringtail Cardinal, Ring-tail Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinal-fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: South Komodo Island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4901 
AphiaID:
712648 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus aureus 
German:
Sonnenkardinalbarsch 
English:
Golden Cardinalfish, Ringtail Cardinal, Ring-tail Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinalfish, Ring-tailed Cardinal-fish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > aureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède), 1802 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Ambon, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, East China Sea, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Togo, Tonga, Vietnam, West Papua , Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.71" (14.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Invertebrates, Mantis shrimps, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-08 18:40:30 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Special thanks for this picture to Jean-Claude Baur!

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Papua New Guinea, north to Miyakejima, Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia.

Biology
Inhabits holes in rocks or under ledges in shallow waters. Known to occur in mixed aggregates with Apogon apogonoides during summer and autumn, but form separate aggregates in winter and spring.

Synonym:
Amia aurea Bleeker, 1874
Apogon aureus (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon roseipinnis Cuvier, 1829
Centropomus aureus Lacepède, 1802
Gronovichthys aureus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus aureus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Gruppe

Copyright Neil Liddle, Sonnenkardinalbarsche (Ostorhinchus aureus) und eine unbestimmte Kardinalbarschart in einer Höhle des Ningaloo Riffs
1
Copyright J.E. Randall,Indonesia, Ambon
1

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: South Komodo Island, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Molukken, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Bandar Jissah, Gulf of Oman
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Oman, Bandar Jissah, Gulf of Oman
1
copyright Jean-Claude Baur
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss