Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ostorhinchus selas Meteor cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus selasis commonly referred to as Meteor cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Banda, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8316 
AphiaID:
712688 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus selas 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Meteor Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > selas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Hayashi, ), 1990 
Occurrence:
Australia, Banda Sea, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, The Bangai Archipelago, Vanuatu, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-02 12:05:23 

Info

(Randall & Hayashi, 1990)

Synonym: Apogon selas Randall & Hayashi, 1990

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus selas (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Banda, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss