Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus cavitensis Whiteline cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus cavitensisis commonly referred to as Whiteline cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Arthur R. Bos, Niederlande / Ägypten

Foto: Lakawon Island, Negros Occidental , Philipinnen, 17.02.2011


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Arthur R. Bos, Niederlande / Ägypten Prof. Dr. Arthur R. Bos

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8410 
AphiaID:
712649 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cavitensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Whiteline Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cavitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua, Philippines, Singapore, Sulawesi, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 2.95" (7.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-17 21:13:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus cavitensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus cavitensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus cavitensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1907)

The Whiteline cardinalfish is common in shallow waters along mangrove shores to 6-7 m. The cardinalfish lives solitary or in small groups.

Synonyms:
Amia cavitensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Amia cavitiensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Apogon cavitensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 18560
Apogon virgulatus Allen & Randall, 1993

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus cavitensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss