Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia Yellowlined cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus chrysotaeniais commonly referred to as Yellowlined cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7201 
AphiaID:
712651 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus chrysotaenia 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Yellowlined Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > chrysotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-07 12:07:14 

Info

(Bleeker, 1851)

A noctural and solitary species that life in inshore reefs, crevices of reef flats and coral slopes in a depth down to 30 meters.

Juveniles fishes are strongly striped, adults have faint stripes.

Synonym:
Apogon chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus den Philippinen, Negros,
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss