Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus hoevenii Flag-fin cardinalfish, Frostfin cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus hoeveniiis commonly referred to as Flag-fin cardinalfish, Frostfin cardinalfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3253 
AphiaID:
712662 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus hoevenii 
German:
Fahnenflossen-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Flag-fin Cardinalfish, Frostfin Cardinalfish  
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > hoevenii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-05 16:29:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus hoevenii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus hoevenii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus hoevenii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Apogon hoeveni is widespread in the Indo Pacific. From India in the west to Japan in the east, south to the north coast of Australia often in estuaries and sheltered bays with a light and soft substrate.

The body color is usually a bright yellow or tan, some with dusky brown speckling or stains. The first spine of the dorsal fin is black-brown, the dorsal fin itself has a white outer margin. All other fins are translucent. We often find these cardinal fish between sea urchins of the family „Diadema „ where they seek protection from predators.

Synonyms:
Apogon haeveni Bleeker, 1854
Apogon hoeveni Bleeker, 1854
Apogon hoevenii Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus hoevenii (Species)



hma

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

Copyright  Jim Greenfield, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright  Jim Greenfield, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright  Jim Greenfield, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto Bunaken Island, Nord Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss