Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus Sevenstriped cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus novemfasciatusis commonly referred to as Sevenstriped cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Basdiot, Central Visayas, Philippinen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8363 
AphiaID:
319881 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sevenstriped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > novemfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 4 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-31 19:44:34 

Info

(Cuvier, 1828)

Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus is common in reef flats and shallow lagoons to a depth of about 4 meters and is also found in rocky reefs.

The cardinalfish feed on small crustaceans and little fishes like fry in the night (Nocturnal species).
This fishes aer usually in pairs swimming close to shelter.

Synonyms:
Apogon novemfasciatus Cuvier, 1828
Lovamia novemfasciata (Cuvier, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto:  Basdiot, Central Visayas, Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto aus Guam
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss