Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus Blackstripe cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatusis commonly referred to as Blackstripe cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bonerate, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3692 
AphiaID:
712679 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus 
German:
Schwarzband-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Blackstripe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > nigrofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lachner, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-06 17:50:09 

Info

(Lachner, 1953)

Synonym:
Apogon nigrofasciatus Lachner, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bonerate, Indonesien
1
Apogon nigrofasciatus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Apogon nigrofasciatus, Bali
1
Apogon nigrofasciatus; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss