Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus oxina Cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus oxinais commonly referred to as Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Apogon oxina - Kardinalbarsch

Apogon oxina - Kardinalbarsch


Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
303 
AphiaID:
273063 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus oxina 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > oxina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fraser, 1999 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Sri Lanka, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.76" (5cm - 7,1cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-12 11:10:03 

Info

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: A swarmfish, which will stay close to his comrades in danger. Peaceful against other inhabitants.
Tank: Needs a well structured tank with hiding places. Well suitable for reef tanks.


Synonym:
Apogon oxina (Fraser, 1999)

External links

  1. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Apogon oxina - Kardinalbarsch
1
Apogon oxina - Kardinalbarsch
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 12.04.07#1
Nach der Eingewöhnung sehr gut haltbarer Fisch, der alles frisst. Am besten hält man sie in der Gruppe.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss