Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus Linespot cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus lineomaculatusis commonly referred to as Linespot cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8429 
AphiaID:
712669 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Linespot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > lineomaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Randall, ), 2002 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island) 
Size:
up to 2.56" (6.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-23 18:51:09 

Info

(Allen & Randall, 2002)

Very special thanks fot the first photo of Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark V. Erdmann.

This cardinalfish lives reef-associated endemic to Indonesia, from Bali, Sumbawa to Flores and at also Komodo.

This nocturnal species occurs solitary or in small groups on open sand during the night and in coral crevices during the day in a depthrange of 8 to 32 meters.

Synonym:
Apogon lineomaculatus Allen & Randall, 2002

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus lineomaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Bali, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss