Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus komodoensis Komodo cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus komodoensisis commonly referred to as Komodo cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Komodo, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8310 
AphiaID:
712666 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus komodoensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Komodo Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > komodoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Philippines 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-30 20:32:07 

Info

(Allen, 1998)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus komodoensis to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Komodo, Indonesia.

Ostorhinchus komodoensis is known from areas in the Komodo Group of Indonesia and Philippines, where the kardinalfish usually is found on sheltered reefs, with abundant coral.
Ostorhinchus komodoensis may form large aggregations near the bottom or hovering close above dense branching corals.

Remarks: This mouthbrooder feed on zooplankton!

Synonym: Apogon komodoensis Allen, 1998

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus komodoensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Komodo, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss