Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus fasciatus Broadbanded cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus fasciatusis commonly referred to as Broadbanded cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Lembeh Starße, Sulawesi, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5051 
AphiaID:
712656 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus fasciatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Broadbanded Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, China, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 128 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 4.06" (7cm - 10.3cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Crabs, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-27 09:18:40 

Info

(White, 1790)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Persian Gulf south to Mozambique and east to the western Pacific where it ranges from Japan to Sydney.

Biology:
Coastal reefs, in sandy or weedy areas. Nocturnal. Juveniles often occur with sea anemones.

Synonyms:
Amia elizabethae Jordan & Seale, 1905
Amia quadrifasciata (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogon elizabethae (Jordan & Seale, 1905)
Apogon evanidus Fowler, 1904
Apogon fasciatus (White, 1790)
Apogon monogramma Günther, 1880
Apogon quadrifasciatus Cuvier, 1828
Apogonichthyes quadrifasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) (misspelling)
Apogonicthyes quadrifasciatus (Cuvier, 1828) (misspelling)
Mullus fasciatus White, 1790
Ostorhinchus quadrifasciatus (Cuvier, 1828)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Jim Greenfield (British Marine Life) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Hong Kong, China
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss