Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ostorhinchus maculiferus Spotted cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus maculiferusis commonly referred to as Spotted cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright Keoki Stender, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7802 
AphiaID:
712670 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus maculiferus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spotted Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > maculiferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Garrett, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Hawaii 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-28 11:40:33 

Info

(Garrett, 1864)

Uncommon under ledges & caverns by day emerging at night to feed upon zooplankton. It is common in the cooler Northwestern Hawaiian Islands.

Synonym:
Apogon maculiferus Garrett, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus maculiferus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keoki Stender, Hawaii
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Hawaii (USA), Kahana Bay
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss