Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus multilineatus Many-lined cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus multilineatusis commonly referred to as Many-lined cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Lembeth, Sulawesi, 2014


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5045 
AphiaID:
712675 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus multilineatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Many-lined Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > multilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Cebu ((Philippines), Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-17 10:59:43 

Info

(Bleeker, 1874)

Special thanks for the foto to JOhnny Jensen, Danmark.

Found in deep and shallow lagoons with coral heads.

Synonyms:
Amia multilineata Bleeker, 1874
Apogon multilineatus (Bleeker, 1874)

Classifiction: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus multilineatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Lembeth, Sulawesi, 2014
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Cebu, Philippinen, 2012
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Balicasag Island, Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss