Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus jenkinsi Spot-nape cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus jenkinsiis commonly referred to as Spot-nape cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8309 
AphiaID:
712664 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus jenkinsi 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Spot-nape Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > jenkinsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Alor, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, West Papua , Western Australia 
Sea depth:
8 - 45 Meter 
Size:
9,00 cm 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-27 14:16:13 

Info

(Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus jenkinsi to Dr. Gerry R. Allen and Dr. Mark Erdmann, Australia.
The photo of this nocturnal cardinalfish was taken at Papua New Guinea.

Ostorhinchus jenkinsiis a benthic species and lives in clear lagoons with deep sand slopes, forming schools above remote rock or coral outcrops to 30 m depth.

Remarks: Mouthbrooder!

Synonyms:
Amia jenkinsi Evermann & Seale, 1907
Apogon jenkinsi (Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus jenkinsi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss