Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus endekataenia Candystripe cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus endekataeniais commonly referred to as Candystripe cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright George Keoki Stender, Foto aus Kosuji-ishimochi


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7444 
AphiaID:
319877 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus endekataenia 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Candystripe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > endekataenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Corea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
25 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-06 18:42:22 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

Ostorhinchus endekataenia occurs along cliffs and slightly deep water and in coral reef crevices in a depth of 25 - 30 meters, where the fish forms small and large aggregations.

This cardinalfish is a nocturnal species, that feed on different benthic crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Amia endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Apogon edekataenia Bleeker, 1852
Apogon endekataenia Bleeker, 1852
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 1859-60
Ostorhinchus edekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Ostorhynchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright George Keoki Stender, Foto aus Kosuji-ishimochi
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Thailand
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss