Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus holotaenia Copperstriped cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus holotaeniais commonly referred to as Copperstriped cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Taiwan


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7309 
AphiaID:
712663 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus holotaenia 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Copperstriped Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > holotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua, Réunion , Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-27 14:06:47 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Ostorhinchus holotaenia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Ostorhinchus holotaenia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Ostorhinchus holotaenia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Regan, 1905)

Synonym:
Apogon holotaenia Regan, 1905
Apogon endekataenia Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Haltungsbericht über Ostorhinchus holotaenia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Taiwan
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Oman, Fahl Island, Gulf of Oman
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss