Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ostorhinchus monospilus Moluccen cardinal

Ostorhinchus monospilusis commonly referred to as Moluccen cardinal. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Yelloweye cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus monospilus), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8741 
AphiaID:
712674 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus monospilus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Moluccen Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > monospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser, Randall & Allen, ), 2002 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Flores, Indonesia, Java, Lembeh Strait, Lombok, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, Timor 
Sea depth:
2 - 41 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.07" (7.8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 18:00:59 

Info

(Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002)

Synonym:
Apogon monospilus Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus monospilus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Male

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Nord Sulawesi, Indonesien, 2014, maulbrütendes Männchen
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto Lembeh, Nord Sulawesi, Indonesien, Männchen mit Brut im Maul
1

Commonly

Yelloweye cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus monospilus), 2018
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Lembeh, Nord Sulawesi, Indonesien, 2014
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Negros, Philipinnen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.