Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus rubrimacula Rubyspot Cardinalfish, Redspot Cardinalfish, Orangespot Cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus rubrimaculais commonly referred to as Rubyspot Cardinalfish, Redspot Cardinalfish, Orangespot Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8632 
AphiaID:
319884 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus rubrimacula 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Rubyspot Cardinalfish, Redspot Cardinalfish, Orangespot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > rubrimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Kulbicki, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 33 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.77" (4.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 20:08:33 

Info

(Randall & Kulbicki, 1998)

The Rubyspot cardinalfish inhabits coral reefs in a depth down to 33 meters, where it forms small aggregations.

This cardinalfish is a mouthbrooder, its name refers to the conspicuous red spot at the midbase of the caudal fin.

Synonym:
Apogon rubrimacula Randall & Kulbicki, 1998

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus rubrimacula (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss