Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Ostorhinchus sealei Seale's Cardinalfish, Bargill Cardinalfish, Cheek-bar Cardinal,

Ostorhinchus sealeiis commonly referred to as Seale's Cardinalfish, Bargill Cardinalfish, Cheek-bar Cardinal,. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5044 
AphiaID:
712687 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus sealei 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Seale's Cardinalfish, Bargill Cardinalfish, Cheek-bar Cardinal, 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > sealei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1918 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor Sea, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
3.03" - 3.94" (7.7cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-03 23:40:52 

Info

(Fowler, 1918)

Special thanks for the fotos to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Western Pacific: Malaysia to the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to northwestern Australia; Palau in Micronesia.

Biology:
An uncommon species found among branching corals of sheltered lagoon reefs.
In small to large aggregations low on the reef. Rarely seen deeper than 10 m.

Synonyms:
Amia sealei Fowler, 1918
Apogon sealei (Fowler, 1918)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus sealei (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss