Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ostorhinchus cookii Cook's cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus cookiiis commonly referred to as Cook's cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E.Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5150 
AphiaID:
712654 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cookii 
German:
Cooks Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cook's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cookii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Australia, China, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kenya, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Tonga, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Frozen food (small sorts), Lobster eggs, Mysis, Pellets, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-04 18:45:05 

Info

(Macleay, 1881)

Special thanks for the picture to J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii

Nocturnal, schooling fish

Feeds on zooplancton.

Synonyms:
Amia robusta Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Apogon cookie Macleay, 1881 (misspelling)
Apogon cookii Macleay, 1881
Apogon melanotaenia Regan, 1905
Apogon robusta (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) (misspelling)
Apogon robustus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss