Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ostorhinchus rueppellii Gobbleguts

Ostorhinchus rueppelliiis commonly referred to as Gobbleguts. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Western Gobbleguts, Ostorhinchus rueppellii, at the Abrohlos Islands, Western Australia. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar. Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8794 
AphiaID:
712685 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus rueppellii 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gobbleguts 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > rueppellii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-30 12:04:32 

Info

(Günther, 1859)

Ostorhinchus rueppellii inhabit inshore reefs and estuaries, it also occurs in groups in weedy areas-

Synonyms:
Apogon rueppelli Günther, 1859
Apogon rueppellii Günther, 1859
Apogon ruppellii Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus rueppellii (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Western Gobbleguts, Ostorhinchus rueppellii, at the Abrohlos Islands, Western Australia. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss