Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostorhinchus moluccensis Moluccan cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus moluccensisis commonly referred to as Moluccan cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Moluccan cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus moluccensis), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1825 
AphiaID:
319879 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus moluccensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Moluccan Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > moluccensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-01-30 22:13:42 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Double white line from tip of snout through eyes.

Synonyms:
Apogon chrysosoma Bleeker, 1852
Apogon molluccensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon moluccensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon monochrous Bleeker, 1856
Apogon monocrous Bleeker, 1856
Apogon ventrifasciatus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Moluccan cardinalfish (Ostorhinchus moluccensis), 2018
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.