Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ostorhinchus neotes Mini cardinalfish

Ostorhinchus neotesis commonly referred to as Mini cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ditch Townsend, England

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ditch Townsend, England Copyright Ditch Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3045 
AphiaID:
712677 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus neotes 
German:
Mini-Kardinalbarsch / Larven-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Mini Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > neotes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indonesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Tonga 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-02-24 23:52:44 

Info

(Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994)

Synonyms:
Apogon neotenes Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994
Apogon neotes Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994
Apogon neotus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus neotes (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Balicasag Island, Philippinen
1
Apogon neotes; ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss