Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Ostorhinchus flagelliferus Coachwhip cardinal

Ostorhinchus flagelliferusis commonly referred to as Coachwhip cardinal. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dennis Polack, Foto aus Sodwana, Südafrika




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8401 
AphiaID:
712657 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus flagelliferus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Coachwhip Cardinal 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > flagelliferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1961 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-14 11:35:19 

Info

Smith, 1961

Special thanks for the first photo of Ostorhinchus flagelliferus to Dennis Polack, he has taken the photo at Sodwana Bay, South Africa.

Coachwhip cardinal is only kwon from Mozambique and Sodwana Bay, South Africa.

Synonyms:
Apogon flagelliferus (Smith, 1961)
Ostorhynchus flagelliferus Smith, 1961

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus flagelliferus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dennis Polack, Foto aus Sodwana, Südafrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss