Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Epinephelus daemelii Black Cod, Black Rock Cod, Saddled Cod, Saddled Rock-cod, Saddletail Cod, Saddletail Grouper, Saddle-tailed grouper, Southern Rockcod, Spotted Black Grouper, Black Rockcod

Epinephelus daemeliiis commonly referred to as Black Cod, Black Rock Cod, Saddled Cod, Saddled Rock-cod, Saddletail Cod, Saddletail Grouper, Saddle-tailed grouper, Southern Rockcod, Spotted Black Grouper, Black Rockcod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7502 
AphiaID:
273846 
Scientific:
Epinephelus daemelii 
German:
Schwarzer Zackenbarsch 
English:
Black Cod, Black Rock Cod, Saddled Cod, Saddled Rock-cod, Saddletail Cod, Saddletail Grouper, Saddle-tailed Grouper, Southern Rockcod, Spotted Black Grouper, Black Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > daemelii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral reefs, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Queensland (Australia), Rocky reefs, Tasman Sea, Victoria (Australia) 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
62.99" - 78.74" (160cm - 200cm) 
Weight:
68 kg 
Temperature:
15,5 °F - 25,5 °F (15,5°C - 25,5°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-26 22:11:14 

Info

(Günther, 1876)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus daemelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus daemeli (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus damelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus forsythi Whitley, 1937
Serranus daemelii Günther, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefcolors (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Australien
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss