Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus Blue and yellow grouper

Epinephelus flavocaeruleusis commonly referred to as Blue and yellow grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Muelly




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3718 
AphiaID:
218203 
Scientific:
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blue And Yellow Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > flavocaeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Bali, Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Pakistan, Réunion , Rodriguez, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.43" (90 cm) 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia, Shrimps 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-20 21:36:24 

Info

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus is a grouper from the Indian Ocean that occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade. It grows to a size of 90cm in length. Juveniles inhabit shallow reefs while adults are found on deeper reefs. Feeds on a variety of fishes, crabs, shrimps, spiny lobsters, squids.

Synonyms:
Bodianus macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Cynichthys flavopurpuratus (Bennett, 1830)
Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentrus caerulescens (Shaw, 1803)
Holocentrus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus gymnosus (Lacepède, 1802)
Perca flavopurpurea (Bennett, 1830)
Serranus borbonicus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus borbonius (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

1
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss