Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus lanceolatus Brindle Bass, Brindled Grouper, Giant Grouper, Queensland Groper

Epinephelus lanceolatusis commonly referred to as Brindle Bass, Brindled Grouper, Giant Grouper, Queensland Groper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Foto: Vanuatu, Südpazifik


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3197 
AphiaID:
218224 
Scientific:
Epinephelus lanceolatus 
German:
Riesenzackenbarsch 
English:
Brindle Bass, Brindled Grouper, Giant Grouper, Queensland Groper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > lanceolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
74.8" - 106.3" (190cm - 270cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Small Sharks, Stringrays (small ones) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:10:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Epinephelus lanceolatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Epinephelus lanceolatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Epinephelus lanceolatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1790)

Synonyms:
Batrachus gigas Günther, 1869
Holocentrus lanceolatus Bloch, 1790
Oligorus goliath De Vis, 1882
Oligorus terrae-reginae Ramsay, 1880
Promicrops lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus abdominalis Peters, 1855
Serranus geographicus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus phaeostigmaeus Fowler, 1907
Stereolepoides thompsoni Fowler, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus lanceolatus (Species

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.