Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus malabaricus Malabar grouper

Epinephelus malabaricusis commonly referred to as Malabar grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joe De Vroe, USA

Foto: Hurghada,Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Joe De Vroe, USA Joe De Vroe

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2695 
AphiaID:
218206 
Scientific:
Epinephelus malabaricus 
German:
Malabar-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Malabar Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > malabaricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Djibouti, Sudan, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, China, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
up to 92.13" (234 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Shrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-05 13:09:12 

Info


Synonyms:
Cephalopholis malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus cylindricus Postel, 1965
Epinephelus malabrica (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus salmonoides (Valenciennes, 1828)
Holocentrus malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus salmoides Lacepède, 1802
Serranus crapao Cuvier, 1829
Serranus estuarius MacLeay, 1883
Serranus polypodophilus Bleeker, 1849
Serranus salmonoides Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus semi-punctatus Valenciennes, 1828

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss