Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus quoyanus Longfin grouper

Epinephelus quoyanusis commonly referred to as Longfin grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5170 
AphiaID:
218252 
Scientific:
Epinephelus quoyanus 
German:
Bumerang-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Longfin Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > quoyanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Cambodia, China, Corea, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 53 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
23,8 °F - 557.6 °F (23,8°C - 292°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-14 20:21:12 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Epinephelus quoyanus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Epinephelus quoyanus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Epinephelus quoyanus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Special thanks for he Pictures to J.E. Randall, Hawaii, Dave C. Cook, Australia and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on small fish and crustaceans.

A fish for a large fish-only tank.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis megachir (Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus gilberti (Richardson, 1842)
Epinephelus megachir (Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus quoyans (Valenciennes, 1830) (misspelling)
Perca melanocelidota Gronow, 1854
Serranus alatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Serranus carinatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Serranus gilberti Richardson, 1842
Serranus megachir Richardson, 1846
Serranus pardalis Bleeker, 1848
Serranus quoyanus Valenciennes, 1830

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.