Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus spilotoceps Foursaddle grouper, Four-saddle Rockcod, Spotty Cod, Foursaddle Rock Cod

Epinephelus spilotocepsis commonly referred to as Foursaddle grouper, Four-saddle Rockcod, Spotty Cod, Foursaddle Rock Cod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Copyright Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Foto 2007, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2764 
AphiaID:
218244 
Scientific:
Epinephelus spilotoceps 
German:
Vielfleck-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Foursaddle Grouper, Four-saddle Rockcod, Spotty Cod, Foursaddle Rock Cod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > spilotoceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1953 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Alor, anadrome fish, Australia, Bakers Island, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Fiji, Guam, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesser Sunda Islands, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-21 15:41:55 

Info

Schultz, 1953

Synonyms:
Epinephelus salonotus Smith & Smith, 1963
Epinephelus spiloteceps Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus spilotoceps (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss