Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus polyphekadion Disguised grouper, Blue-tailed Cod, Camouflage Cod, Camouflage Rockcod, Small-toothed Cod, Small-toothed Rockcod, Smooth Flowery Rock-cod, Snout-spot Grouper, Snout-spot Rock-cod, Camouflage Grouper

Epinephelus polyphekadionis commonly referred to as Disguised grouper, Blue-tailed Cod, Camouflage Cod, Camouflage Rockcod, Small-toothed Cod, Small-toothed Rockcod, Smooth Flowery Rock-cod, Snout-spot Grouper, Snout-spot Rock-cod, Camouflage Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Enewetak, Marshall-Insel


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2765 
AphiaID:
218197 
Scientific:
Epinephelus polyphekadion 
German:
Getarnter-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Disguised Grouper, Blue-tailed Cod, Camouflage Cod, Camouflage Rockcod, Small-toothed Cod, Small-toothed Rockcod, Smooth Flowery Rock-cod, Snout-spot Grouper, Snout-spot Rock-cod, Camouflage Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > polyphekadion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, West Papua , Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 46 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 35.43" (50cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Sepia, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-18 06:15:41 

Info

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus goldmani (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microdon (Bleeker, 1856)
Epinephelus polyhekadion (Bleeker, 1849)
Serranus dispar var. b Playfair, 1867
Serranus goldmanni Bleeker, 1855
Serranus microdon Bleeker, 1856
Serranus polyphekadion Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus polyphekadion (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hörzu (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Massenstelldichein der Riffhaie (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Enewetak, Marshall-Insel
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Osprey, Great Barrier Reef , Australien
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Osprey, Great Barrier Reef , Australien
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Epinephelus polyphekadion; Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1
Epinephelus polyphekadion - Getarnter-Zackenbarsch - Disguised grouper - MLE - Vilureef und Thudufushi; Aitsch-Pi
1
Epinephelus polyphekadion - Getarnter-Zackenbarsch - Disguised grouper - MLE - Vilureef und Thudufushi ; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss