Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus areolatus Areolate grouper

Epinephelus areolatusis commonly referred to as Areolate grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5167 
AphiaID:
218204 
Scientific:
Epinephelus areolatus 
German:
Polygon-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Areolate Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > areolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Kuwait, Hong Kong, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
6 - 200 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 18.5" (35cm - 47cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 17:37:47 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Bodianus melanurus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Ephinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus angularis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus craspedurus Jordan & Richardson, 1910
Epinephelus waandersii (Bleeker, 1858)
Perca areolata Forsskål, 1775
Serranus angularis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus celebicus Bleeker, 1851
Serranus glaucus Day, 1871
Serranus waandersii Bleeker, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus areolatus (Species)




External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss