Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Epinephelus poecilonotus Dot-dash grouper, Dot-dash Rockcod

Epinephelus poecilonotusis commonly referred to as Dot-dash grouper, Dot-dash Rockcod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 10.2007, 26 Meter Wassertiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10573 
AphiaID:
218250 
Scientific:
Epinephelus poecilonotus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dot-dash Grouper, Dot-dash Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > poecilonotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Bali, China, Comores, Corea, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Réunion , Somalia, South Shetlands Island , South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
45 - 375 Meter 
Size:
up to 25.59" (65 cm) 
Temperature:
37.4 °F - 66.2 °F (3°C - 19°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-27 17:10:56 

Info

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus poecilonatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Serranus poecilonotus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus poecilonotus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss