Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Epinephelus morrhua Comet Grouper, Comet Cod, Banded-cheek Reef-cod, Contour Rockcod, Grouper, Blue Grouper

Epinephelus morrhuais commonly referred to as Comet Grouper, Comet Cod, Banded-cheek Reef-cod, Contour Rockcod, Grouper, Blue Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, November 2007, 30 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10565 
AphiaID:
218201 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morrhua 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Comet Grouper, Comet Cod, Banded-cheek Reef-cod, Contour Rockcod, Grouper, Blue Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morrhua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, West Sahara, Eritrea, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
30 - 370 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 35.43" (60cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
19,9 °F - 25,7 °F (19,9°C - 25,7°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Rock lobster, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-24 10:59:55 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833)
Epinephelus cometae Tanaka, 1927
Serranus morrhua Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morrhua (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss