Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Epinephelus bruneus Longtooth grouper

Epinephelus bruneusis commonly referred to as Longtooth grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 29.09.2012, 5 Meter Wassertiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10566 
AphiaID:
273840 
Scientific:
Epinephelus bruneus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Longtooth Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > bruneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1793 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, China, Corea, Japan, Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
20 - 200 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 53.54" (60cm - 136cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-24 10:50:09 

Info

Bloch, 1793

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis moara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus brunneus Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus moara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Serranus moara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus bruneus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss