Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Epinephelus merra Dwarf-spotted Grouper, Honeycomb Cod, Honeycomb Grouper, Honeycomb Rock Cod, Wire-netted Reefcod, Wire-netting Cod

Epinephelus merrais commonly referred to as Dwarf-spotted Grouper, Honeycomb Cod, Honeycomb Grouper, Honeycomb Rock Cod, Wire-netted Reefcod, Wire-netting Cod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anders Poulsen, Dänemark

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk


Courtesy of the author Anders Poulsen, Dänemark . Please visit www.colours.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3173 
AphiaID:
218228 
Scientific:
Epinephelus merra 
German:
Honigwaben-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dwarf-spotted Grouper, Honeycomb Cod, Honeycomb Grouper, Honeycomb Rock Cod, Wire-netted Reefcod, Wire-netting Cod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > merra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1793 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 12.2" (31 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Chlorophyta / Light, Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-23 23:42:46 

Info

Bloch, 1793

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis merra (Bloch, 1793)
Ephinephelus merra Bloch, 1793
Epinephalus merra Bloch, 1793
Serranus merra (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus merra (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
2
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Honeycomb grouper (Epinephelus merra), Malediven 2016
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Fanning Island, Kiribati
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Epinephelus spilotoceps; Malediven; Eriyadu
1
Epinephelus merra; Malediven, Vilamendhoo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss