Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Epinephelus macrospilos Snubnose grouper. Large-spotted Rockcod, Bigspot Rockcod and Longfin Grouper.

Epinephelus macrospilosis commonly referred to as Snubnose grouper. Large-spotted Rockcod, Bigspot Rockcod and Longfin Grouper.. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indioscher Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14056 
AphiaID:
218202 
Scientific:
Epinephelus macrospilos 
German:
Weißbauch-Zackenbarsch, Waben-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Snubnose Grouper. Large-spotted Rockcod, Bigspot Rockcod And Longfin Grouper. 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > macrospilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Cambodia, China, Comores, Coral reefs, Coral sea, East Africa, Europa Island, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lagoons, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mascarene Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Palmyra Atoll, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Rocky reefs, Rodriguez, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 44 Meter 
Size:
up to 20.08" (51 cm) 
Weight:
2,0 kg 
Temperature:
24,7 °F - 84.2 °F (24,7°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Extinct (EX) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-26 19:03:47 

Info

Synonyms:
Ephinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microspilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Serranus cylindricus Günther, 185
Serranus macrospilos Bleeker, 1855

External links

  1. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Madagascar, southwestern Indian Ocean, with 158 new records (en). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  2. FAQ (en). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 24.08.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss