Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Epinephelus radiatus Oblique-banded grouper, Oblique-banded Rockcod

Epinephelus radiatusis commonly referred to as Oblique-banded grouper, Oblique-banded Rockcod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, November 20074, 24 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10571 
AphiaID:
218222 
Scientific:
Epinephelus radiatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Oblique-banded Grouper, Oblique-banded Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Eritrea, Australia, China, Comores, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Mauritius, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Yemen 
Sea depth:
18 - 383 Meter 
Size:
up to 27.56" (70 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 20,4 °F (°C - 20,4°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 12:24:10 

Info

(Day, 1868)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus döderleinii Franz, 1910
Epinephelus doederleinii Franz, 1910
Epinephelus radians (Day, 1868)
Epinephelus radiates (Day, 1868)
Serranus radiatus Day, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus radiatus (Species)


External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss