Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Halichoeres semicinctus Rock wrasse

Halichoeres semicinctusis commonly referred to as Rock wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Daniel W. Gotshall, USA


Courtesy of the author Daniel W. Gotshall, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9960 
AphiaID:
275798 
Scientific:
Halichoeres semicinctus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Rock Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Sea depth:
0 - 24 Meter 
Size:
up to 14.96" (38 cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 68 °F (19°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Clam meat, Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 14:07:27 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym: Julis semicinctus Ayres, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres semicinctus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss