Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Halichoeres bicolor Earmuff wrasse, Pearly-spotted wrasse, Brown Stripe Wrasse

Halichoeres bicoloris commonly referred to as Earmuff wrasse, Pearly-spotted wrasse, Brown Stripe Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 720 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
10587 
AphiaID:
275750 
Scientific:
Halichoeres bicolor 
German:
Perlen-Junker 
English:
Earmuff Wrasse, Pearly-spotted Wrasse, Brown Stripe Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Bali, Cambodia, China, Flores, Indonesia, Java, Lombok, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
158.38 gal (~ 720L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-23 21:58:28 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Halichoeres bicolor to Barnett P Shutman von RVS Fishworld, Inc. (Philippines).
Dr. Benjamin Victor has informed that this is a green variant of Halichoeres bicolor.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres bicolour (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres hyrtli (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres hyrtlii (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres xanti (Károli, 1882)
Julis hyrtlii Bleeker, 1856
Labrus bicolor Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus xanti Károli, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres bicolor (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Rarely Seen Halichoeres bicolor Collected in Philippines (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss