Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Halichoeres trimaculatus Threespot Wrasse, Three-spot Wrasse, Spotted-tail Rainbowfish, Spotted-tail Rainbow-fish, Three-spot Rainbowfish

Halichoeres trimaculatusis commonly referred to as Threespot Wrasse, Three-spot Wrasse, Spotted-tail Rainbowfish, Spotted-tail Rainbow-fish, Three-spot Rainbowfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA

Copyright Paul Asman and Jill Lenoble, Foto: Levuka, Fidschi


Courtesy of the author Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA Copyright Paul Asman

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8494 
AphiaID:
275804 
Scientific:
Halichoeres trimaculatus 
German:
Dreifleck-Junker 
English:
Threespot Wrasse, Three-spot Wrasse, Spotted-tail Rainbowfish, Spotted-tail Rainbow-fish, Three-spot Rainbowfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > trimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 10.63" (27 cm) 
Temperature:
19,1 °F - 31,2 °F (19,1°C - 31,2°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mantis shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-25 12:57:06 

Info

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

The Threespot wrasse inhabits sandy areas of reef flats, lagoons and semi-protected seaward reefs.
Juveniles wrasses are found in shallow and protected coastal waters; adults fishes live in a depthrange to about 30 meters.

Halichoeres trimaculatus feed on sand and rubble dwelling invertebrates (crustaceans, mollusks, forams, polychaetes, fish eggs, and small fishes).
They have the habit of following sand-disturbing fishes such as goatfishes in order to intercept escaping prey.

This wrasse lives reef associated and is found from 1-30 meters.
Juveniles occur in shallow, protected coastal waters.
This species is occasionally collected in the South China Sea for the aquarium trade and for the live fish trade, and is sold in China.

Synonym:
Julis trimaculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres trimaculatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 25.06.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Live Survey (en). Abgerufen am 25.06.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright  Paul Asman and Jill Lenoble, Foto:  Levuka, Fidschi
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Enewetak, Marshallinseln
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto von der Norforkinsel, Männchen
1

Female

Copyright Paul Asmann, Fidshi
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto von der Norforkinsel
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss