Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Halichoeres cyanocephalus Lightning Wrasse, Yellowcheek Wrasse

Halichoeres cyanocephalusis commonly referred to as Lightning Wrasse, Yellowcheek Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Halichoeres cyanocephalus (c) by De Jong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland . Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
209 
AphiaID:
275760 
Scientific:
Halichoeres cyanocephalus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Lightning Wrasse, Yellowcheek Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > cyanocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Suriname, Belize, Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Florida, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Puerto Rico, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 91 Meter 
Size:
11.02" - 11.81" (28cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-03-01 22:14:07 

Info

(Bloch, 1791)

Synonym:
Labrus cyanocephalus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Halichoeres cyanocephalus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss