Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Halichoeres hortulanus Checkerboard wrasse, Four-spot wrasse, Rainbowfish, Wall wrasse

Halichoeres hortulanusis commonly referred to as Checkerboard wrasse, Four-spot wrasse, Rainbowfish, Wall wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Halichoeres hortulanus,Labre échiquier,Checkerboard wrasse, La Reunion 2020


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2552 
AphiaID:
218985 
Scientific:
Halichoeres hortulanus 
German:
Schachbrett-Junker 
English:
Checkerboard Wrasse, Four-spot Wrasse, Rainbowfish, Wall Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > hortulanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 10.63" (25cm - 27cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Clams, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Snails 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-07 07:50:22 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Feeds mainly on hard-shelled prey, including mollusks, crustaceans and sea urchins

Synonyms:
Halichoeres centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres centriquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres hortulans (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres hortulanus centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Halichoeres hortulanus centriquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Hemitautoga centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus centiquadrus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres hortulanus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Checkerboard wrasse juvenile (Halichoeres hortulanus), 2019
1
Copyright Joseph DE VROE, Foto: Hurghada, Ägypten, Juli 2008, 7cm
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
1
Halichoeres hortulanus-juvenil; Rotes Meer, Marsa Alam
1
Halichoeres hortulanus juvenil
1


Female

Copyright Anders Poulsen
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.12.10#2
Pflege die Schachbrett Junker seit gut 8 Jahren. Zuerst in einem 1’000l Becken und seit 3.5 Jahren in einem 1’600l Becken. Ist ein sehr aktiver Schwimmer und benötigt nach meiner Meinung min. 1'500l mit viel Schwimmraum. Ebenfalls eine gute Sandschicht in der er jede Nacht sich vergräbt und erst am nächsten Morgen wieder erscheint.
Konnte in allen diesen Jahren nie ein Übergriff auf andere Niedere Tiere, Mollusken und Seeigeln feststellen. Gute Fütterung ist für dies eine wichtige Voraussetzung.
Ist mir in den Jahren erst 2x aus dem Becken gesprungen und dies jeweils beim Füttern.
Hat zur Zeit (Alter ca. 8-9Jahre) eine Grösse von 26cm.
Ansonsten ein sehr pflegleichtes Tier.

am 27.07.09#1
wir haben auch so einen lippfisch in unserem becken. er ist sehr friedlich und steht total auf muschel fleisch. er macht niemandem was und ist eher zurückhaltend.
braucht einen schönen haufen sand zum eingraben und sollte nicht unter 2000 liter gehalten werden.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.