Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Halichoeres marginatus Dusky-wrasse, Speckled Rainbowfish, Splendid Rainbow Wrasse

Halichoeres marginatusis commonly referred to as Dusky-wrasse, Speckled Rainbowfish, Splendid Rainbow Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
204 
AphiaID:
218991 
Scientific:
Halichoeres marginatus 
German:
Prachtregenbogenlippfisch 
English:
Dusky-wrasse, Speckled Rainbowfish, Splendid Rainbow Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
6.69" - 7.09" (17cm - 18cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Shrimps, Turbellaria ("Planaria") 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-25 00:32:59 

Info

Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835

Inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs, along the upper edges of coral-rich areas. Benthopelagic. Juveniles are encountered in exposed outer reef flats. Feed on a wide variety of small invertebrates as well as fish eggs.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres ianthinus Fourmanoir, 1955
Halichoeres lamarii (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Julis lamarii Valenciennes, 1839
Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Halichoeres (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Adult

1
Halichoeres marginatus, männlich, Malediven, Eriyadu
1

Juvenile

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus  dem Roten Meer , juveniles Tier
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus  Saudi Arabien, Jana Island, juveniles Tier
1

Male

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island
1

Female


Initial phase

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus  dem Roten Meer
1

Terminal phase

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus  dem Roten Meer
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.03.17#7
Meiner entwickelt sich prächtig und sein Farbkleid wird immer schöner. Er benötigt viel Schwimmraum und ist zudem noch sehr nützlich, da er den ganzen Tag nach "Schmarotzern" sucht. Gegenüber anderen Fischen ist er sehr friedlich.
am 11.10.14#6
Habe vor 2 Jahren einen schon damals ausgewachsenen Marginatus übernommen. Es ist ein völlig unkomplizierter und pflegeleichter Fisch. Frisst alles (Frostfutter, Granulat, Flocken, Lebendfutter, Algen) was er kriegen kann. Gräbt sich jede Nacht zum Schlafen ein. (hoher Sand wichtig!!) Ist im Becken ständig aus Nahrungssuche. VORSICHT: habe einmal einen Angriff auf eine ausgewachsene Percnon-Krabbe beobachtet! Ich kann ihm nichts beweisen, aber ich habe stark den Verdacht, dass der Marginatus für das Verschwinden aller meiner Krabben und Röhrenwürmer verantwortlich ist.
am 10.02.11#5
Nochmal zum Marginatus:

Die Vermutung, dass er sich zur Bekämpfung der Isopodenplage ( Meerasseln )eignet, ist voll bestätigt worden, nicht mal nachts läßt sich mehr eine Assel sehen !
Er frißt auch, wie ich auch schon bei einigen Halichoeresarten beobachten konnte, die Winzschlangensterne die sich in manchen Riffbecken zu enormen Beständen entwickeln können.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.