Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Halichoeres maculipinna Clown wrasse

Halichoeres maculipinnais commonly referred to as Clown wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
205 
AphiaID:
275772 
Scientific:
Halichoeres maculipinna 
German:
Clown-Junker 
English:
Clown Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > maculipinna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Morocco, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 24 Meter 
Size:
6.69" - 7.09" (17cm - 18cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Shrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-14 15:23:16 

Info

(Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres maculipinnis (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
Julis maculipinna Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Corinae (Subfamily) > Halichoeres (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright J. E. Randall
1
Copyright J. E. Randall
1
1

Initial phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss