Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halichoeres argus Argus wrasse, Peacock wrasse

Halichoeres argusis commonly referred to as Argus wrasse, Peacock wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Mark Rosenstein, USA

Source: Mark Rosenstein / iNaturalist.org. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike, Foto von den Salomoninseln


Courtesy of the author Mark Rosenstein, USA . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8492 
AphiaID:
275749 
Scientific:
Halichoeres argus 
German:
Seegras-Junker 
English:
Argus Wrasse, Peacock Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > argus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, China, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-09 17:38:22 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres fijiensis Herre, 1935
Halichoeres leparensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Julis leparensis Bleeker, 1853
Julis polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Labrus argus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus guttatus Bloch, 1791
Labrus guttulatus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres argus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto: Mactan Island, Cebu ,Philipinnen, Männchen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.07.18#1
Ich habe den Fisch als Halichoeres melanurus aus einer Beckenauflösung gekauft. Er ist sehr friedlich, den ganzen Tag pickt er am Gestein und verträgt sich nur nicht mit unseren Putzerlippfischen, weiters ist er 100% reefsave und überhaupt nicht scheu. Er frisst alles und ist ausgewachsen mindestens 10cm groß. Die ersten paar Tage hat er im Sand verbracht und hat sich wenn dann nur hinter den Steinen aufgehalten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss