Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halichoeres nebulosus Clouded Rainbow Fish, Clouded Wrasse, Nebulosus Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse, Picture Wrasse, Cloud Wrasse

Halichoeres nebulosusis commonly referred to as Clouded Rainbow Fish, Clouded Wrasse, Nebulosus Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse, Picture Wrasse, Cloud Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
202 
AphiaID:
218986 
Scientific:
Halichoeres nebulosus 
German:
Kirschflecken-Lippfisch 
English:
Clouded Rainbow Fish, Clouded Wrasse, Nebulosus Wrasse, Nebulous Wrasse, Picture Wrasse, Cloud Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > nebulosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Australia, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
4.33" - 4.72" (11cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-02 12:34:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halichoeres nebulosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halichoeres nebulosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halichoeres nebulosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres nebulosa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres reichei (Bleeker, 1857)
Julis nebulosus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis pseudominiatus Bleeker, 1856
Julis reichei Bleeker, 1857
Pseudojulis maculifer Castelnau, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres nebulosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Semiadult

Copyright Joseph DE VROE, Foto: Shabaha Abu Galawa, Ägypten, 18 Oktober  2011
1

Initial phase

Copyright zsispeo
1

Terminal phase


Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto: Mirbat, Arabisches Meer, 2003
1
Copyright Joseph DE VROE, Foto: Marsa Abu Galawa, nördl. Rotes Meer, 28 Mai 2011
1
Copyright Joseph DE VROE, Foto: Marsa Abu Galawa, nördl. Rotes Meer, 28 Mai 2011
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto: Ras Nasrani, Ägypten, Oktober 2008, 8 cm
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto: Daymanyat Islands, Golf von Oman, 2003
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto: Mirbat, Arabisches Meer,2003
1
Copyright Rainer Kretzberg, Foto: Mirihi, Malediven Dez 2008,
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.